This Privacy Policy explains how Petri Exchange Pty Ltd (Petri Exchange, we, us, our) uses, collects and stores personal information. It should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use that apply to the use of our website (Website). By accessing and using this Website, and/or using our services, you consent to the use, collection, disclosure and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, you may not be able to fully utilise the Website or our services.

 

1. What personal information do we collect?

 

We may, in addition to other information, collect the following personal information about you:

 

  • Information you provide to us when you register to use the Website and our services and when you maintain your account;
  • Your name, email address, contact telephone numbers, and password;
  • Specific documents to verify your identity and other personal details;
  • Information obtained from third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We have statutory responsibilities to collect and disclose certain information. To comply with those responsibilities, we may use third parties to verify your personal information. If those services are not able to verify your identity to our satisfaction, we may request that you send us further identification information.

 

2. Cookies

We may also collect technical information whenever you use our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are small text files stored on your device, to help operate the Website and collect information about online activity. For example, we use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help with sign in, combat fraud and analyse site operations.

 

3. How do we use personal information?

We may use personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • Verifying any information that you give to us, or information that we collect from third parties and any third party databases;
  • Carrying out credit and identity checks;
  • Assessing your suitability to register with us and use our services;
  • Providing our services to you;
  • Satisfying any obligation arising from any agreement between you and us;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
  • Storing, accessing and making information available through the Website;
  • Contacting you with information about us or our services;
  • Monitoring, operating, maintaining and improving the Website; and
  • any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 or that we notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

You authorise any third party to provide your personal information to us for any of these purposes.

If we disclose your personal information to a credit reporting agency, that agency may hold your information on their credit reporting database and use it for providing credit reporting services and for any other lawful purpose and the agency may disclose your information to their subscribers for the purpose of credit checking or debt collection or for any other lawful purpose.

 

4. When do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information to service providers and others working with us to help us provide, improve and promote our Website and our services.

We may also disclose any of the personal information we hold:

  • For the purposes for which the information was collected;
  • With your express consent;
  • For any purpose which is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
  • In relation to any proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
  • Where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

We may share non-personal and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

 

5. When do we disclose personal information?

We store your personal information in our electronic database and in print form. The information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored in Australia and overseas. If any information is stored overseas, it may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it, and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

We will keep your personal information secure using generally accepted standards of security.

 

 

6. Your rights

If you have registered with us, you may access some of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. You have the right to request correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. You have the right to request confirmation of what personal information we hold about you and to access any personal information that we hold about you which is readily retrievable. If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at admin@petriexchange.org

 

7. Amendments

We may add to, remove or change the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. All additions and changes will be notified to you by being posted on this page. It is your responsibility to refer to these additions and changes.

 

Questions and Contact Information

Still have questions or comments about the Site or these Terms?  Send our team an e-mail directly to admin@petriexchange.org.  We’d love to hear from You!